Award Winners

2016/2017 Award Winner

Mens Team

Most Valuable Player

Spencer Janzen (3rd Year)

Most Improved

Matt Cespedes (1st Year)

Rookie of the Year

David Dobson 

Avalanche Award

Alex Cassels (4th Year)

 

Womens Team

Most Valuable Player

Alexa Koshman (3rd year)

Most Improved

Megan Clark (1st year)

Rookie of the Year

Sydney Herrick

Avalanche Award

Alexa Koshman (3rd year)

 

Sun City Coachlines Freshman Athletic Award

"Presented to the student athlete who demonstrates outstanding commitment and excellent sportsmanship to the Avalanche Athletic Program"

Megan Clark


To view photos from the Awards Banquet, click here:

http://www.goavalanche.ca/sports/mvball/2016-17/photos/0007/index

 

Previous Award Winners

MVP – Men

1997/1998 – Steve Brand

1998/1999 – Lee Mellor

1999/2000 – Scott Hammond

2000/2001 – Sean Kendal

2001/2002 – Dave Bishop

2002/2003 – Tyler Fraser

2003/2004 – Kris Brand

2004/2005 – Matt LeBourdais

2005/2006 – Colin Poon

2006/2007 – Blake Giles

2007/2008 – Blake Giles

2008/2009 – Eric Wiehler

2009/2010 – David Wiebe

2010/2011 – Dan Metcalf

2012/2013 – Curtis Stockton

2013/2014 – Curtis Stockton

2014/2015 – Curtis Stockton

2015/2016 – Patrik Toze

 

Curtis Stockton (2012-2015) - 3 Time MVP Award Winner

 

MVP – Women

1997/1998 – Lisa Ramsey

1998/1999 – Ashley Whitford

1999/2000 – Lisa Keith

2000/2001 – Crystal Power

2001/2002 – Jamie Robertson

2002/2003 – Jennifer Keating

2003/2004 – Jennifer Keating

2004/2005 – Lindsey Niminken

2005/2006 – Agata Bendkowska

2006/2007 – Jackie Taylor

2007/2008 – Brittany Harkess

2008/2009 – Tonia Bunnah

2009/2010 – Tonia Bunnah

2010/2011 – Andrea Taylor

2011/2012 – Justine Rundberg

2012/2013 – Andrea Taylor

2013/2014 – Kelsey Thompson

2014/2015 – Kelsey Thompson

2015/2016 – Kelsey Thompson

 

Most Improved – Men

1998/1999 – Kevin Brand

1999/2000 – Marty Henderson

2000/2001 – Rory Kozak

2001/2002 – Wade Giles

2002/2003 – Brad Chown

2003/2004 – Matt LeBourdais

2004/2005 – Matt Travers

2005/2006 – Tristan Taylor

2006/2007 – Graham Coskey

2007/2008 – Mike Clark

2008/2009 – Sean Ramsey

2009/2010 – Cody Cuthill

2010/2011 – Scott Kemperman

2011/2012 – Kieran Read

2012/2013 – Josh Lockert

2013/2014 – Blake Peebles

2014/2015 – Spencer Janzen

2015/2016 – Mitch Parnham

 

Most Improved – Women

1998/1999 – Joanna Hawkins

1999/2000 – Kyla McFarlane

2000/2001 – Penny Guimont

2001/2002 – Aimee Newton

2002/2003 – Tiana Moe

2003/2004 – Amanda Ritchie

2004/2005 – Sandi Rennie

2005/2006 – Nadine Riehl

2006/2007 – Brittany Harkess

2007/2008 – Brooke Moncrief

2008/2009 – Mel Carlow

2009/2010 – Kieren Britton

2010/2011 – Rylee Newlove

2011/2012 – Rebecca Zemlak

2012/2013 – Ashleigh White

2013/2014 – Madison Hudy

2014/2015 – Kara Froese

2015/2016 – Adriel Goodman

 

Rookie of the Year - Men

2002/2003 – Kyle Joslin

2003/2004 – Derek Rauch

2004/2005 – Colin Poon

2005/2006 – Blake Giles

2006/2007 – Dan Metcalf

2007/2008 – Anton Louden

2008/2009 – Joel Carston

2009/2010 – Cody Cuthill

2010/2011 – Jeremias Guenter

2011/2012 – Linford Bennett

2012/2013 – Nick Schmidt

2013/2014 – Spencer Dakin-Kuiper

2014/2015 – Brett Carter

2015/2016 – Patrik Toze

 

Rookie of the Year – Women

2002/2003 – Erin Shaw

2003/2004 – Lindsey Niminiken

2004/2005 – Sarah Luscher

2005/2006 – Brittany Harkess

2006/2007 – Gillian Kemle

2007/2008 – Anna Van Goudoever

2008/2009 – Paige Wilkins

2009/2010 –Emily O’Neill

2010/2011 – Justine Rundberg/Paige Fredrickson

2011/2012 – Julie Sternig

2012/2013 – Jen Pillon

2013/2014 – Jayden Roch

2014/2015 – Alexa Koshman

2015/2016 – Kennedy Koop

 

Avalanche Award – Men

1999/2000 – Chris Harrison

2000/2001 – Harly Drum

2001/2002 – Tyler Fraser

2002/2003 – Ryan Lenz

2003/2004 – Ian Holliday

2004/2005 – Jarrod Shaw

2005/2006 – Derek Rauch

2006/2007 – Eden Yesh

2007/2008 – Dan Metcalf

2008/2009 – Kellan Ward

2009/2010 – Kellan Ward

2010/2011 – Kellan Ward

2011/2012 – Kellan Ward

2012/2013 – Kellan ward

2013/2014 – Nick Schmidt

2014/2015 – Ben Smith

2015/2016 – Zach Fedechko

 

Kellan Ward (2008-2013) - 5 time Avalanche award Winner

 

Avalanche Award – Women

1999/2000 – Bobbi-Jo Pollard

2000/2001 – Trista Anderson

2001/2002 – Robin Moore

2002/2003 – Jamie Robertson

2003/2004 – Kali Holm

2004/2005 – Amanda Ritchie

2005/2006 – Karley Ferner

2006/2007 – Gillian Kemle

2007/2008 – Katy Koots

2008/2009 – None awarded

2009/2010 – Allison Pepper

2010/2011 – Paige Fredrickson

2011/2012 – Paige Fredrickson

2014/2015 – Alexa Koshman

2015/2016 – Alexa Koshman

 

Sun City Coachlines Freshman Athletic Award

2009/2010 – Chris Yuill

2010/2011 – Paige Fredrickson

2011/2012 – Katie Allen

2012/2013 – Tyler Remenda

2013/2014 – Jayden Roch

2014/2015 – Brett Carter

2015/2016 – Miranda Myndio